Fentanyl Possession Pennsylvania
[…] An Arrest is Not a Conviction.

Our #1 goal is a full case dismissal.

Call Ketchel Law at 412-456-1221 for a Free Consultation

What are the penalties for Fentanyl in Pennsylvania?

Pennsylvania comes down hard on anyone caught with Fentanyl or a Fentanyl derivative, compound, or analog. In fact, a conviction for possession of any amount of Fentanyl in Pennsylvania will mean going to prison.

Fentanyl is considered a Schedule I drug, while Fentanyl derivatives are Schedule II.

Under Senate Bill 8, amending Title 18 Section 7508(b) and (d) (Drug trafficking sentencing and penalties), the law states:

(9) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a) (14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act  (i) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the fentanyl or fentanyl derivative, compound or analogue involved is less than 1.0 gram; two years in prison and a fine of $5,000.

The penalties and sentencing guidelines for a Fentanyl possession conviction in Pennsylvania can include: